Part I
Rob’s Daily Journal


Introduction
Rome
 Friday, March 26: SeaTac Airport
 Saturday, March 27: Seattle to Rome
 Monday, March 29: Ancient Rome
 Tuesday, March 30: Art in Rome
 Wednesday, March 31: St. Peter’s Basilica
 Thursday, April 1: Vatican Museum
Sorrento
 Friday, April 2: Rome to Sorrento
 Saturday, April 3: Pompeii
 Sunday, April 4: Palm Sunday, Amalfi Coast
 Monday, April 5: Napoli
 Tuesday, April 6: Sorrento
Tuscany
 Wednesday, April 7: Sorrento to Assisi
 Thursday, April 8: Assisi to Tuscany
 Friday, April 9: Certaldo, San Gimignano
 Saturday, April 10: Firenze I
 Sunday, April 11: Easter
 Monday, April 12: Pisa, Lucca
 Tuesday, April 13: Siena
 Wednesday, April 14: Volterra
 Thursday, April 15: Firenze II
 Friday, April 16: Leonardo Museum
Venice
 Saturday, April 17: Certaldo to Venice
 Sunday, April 18: Venice I
 Monday, April 19: Venice II
Northern Italy
 Tuesday, April 20: Venezia to Bellagio, Padova
 Wednesday, April 21: Bellagio to CinqueTerre
 Thursday, April 22: CinqueTerre Town Walk
Provence
 Friday, April 23: Breakfast in Italy, Lunch in Monaco, Dinner in France
 Saturday, April 24: A Gite in Provence
 Sunday, April 25: Vaison-la-Romaine
 Monday, April 26: Orange and Pont du Gard
 Tuesday, April 27: Market Day, Mount Ventoux, Cotes du Rhone
 Wednesday, April 28: A Day Off
 Thursday, April 29: Rain!
 Friday, April 30: Avignon
Cathar Country
 Saturday, May 1: Carcasonne
 Sunday, May 2: L’Isle-en-Dodon, Toulouse
 Monday, May 3: Lastours, Minerve
Chateau Figeac
 Tuesday, May 4: Caunes-Minervois to St. Emilion
 Wednesday, May 5: Chateau Figeac
Dordogne River Valley
 Thursday, May 6: St. Emilion to Sarlat-en-Canada
 Friday, May 7: Prehistoric Perigord
 Saturday, May 8: Birth Day, V-E Day
 Sunday, May 9: Rocamador
 Monday, May 10: Possessions are a nuisance
Loire River Valley
 Tuesday, May 11: Dordogne Valley to Loire Valley
 Wednesday, May 12: Chateau Chambord
Paris
 Thursday, May 13: To Paris
 Friday, May 14: Canonical Paris
 Saturday, May 15: Versailles
 Sunday, May 16: Villepigues
 Monday, May 17: Fine Dining
 Tuesday, May 18: Science Museum
London
 Wednesday, May 19: Chunnel
 Thursday, May 20: Political Science, History, Theatre Arts
 Friday, May 21: Greenwich
 Saturday, May 22: For the Children
 Sunday, May 23: Tubing
Bath and Cotswolds
 Monday, May 24: Bath
 Tuesday, May 25: Waters of Bath
 Wednesday, May 26: Stones of Southern England
 Thursday, May 27: Bath to Cotswolds
 Friday, May 28: Walking Cotswold Way
 Saturday, May 29: Medieval and Elizabethean Theatre
York and Haltwhistle
 Sunday, May 30: Rain, Hail and York
 Monday, May 31: Harry Potter Day
 Tuesday, June 1: To the Border
 Wednesday, June 2: Hadrian’s Wall
Scotland
 Thursday, June 3: Edinburgh
 Friday, June 4: Edinburgh Castle
 Saturday, June 5: A Wee Bit of Everything
 Sunday, June 6: Robert’s Birthday, Speyside
 Monday, June 7: The Great Glen
Lakes District and Northern Wales
 Tuesday, June 8: Southward to the Lakes District
 Wednesday, June 9: Keswick
 Thursday, June 10: The Leighton’s of Alberbury
 Friday, June 11: Castles and Houses of North Wales
Ireland
 Saturday, June 12: Crossing the Irish Sea
 Sunday, June 13: Poorman’s Bloomsday
 Monday, June 14: Rock of Cashel
 Tuesday, June 15: Dingle Town
 Wednesday, June 16: Dingle Peninsula
 Thursday, June 17: Trading Peninsulas
 Friday, June 18: Ring of Kerry
 Saturday, June 19: Classic Day Trip
 Sunday, June 20: Homeward
Postscripts
 Monday, June 21: Picks, Pans, Finances